Mid-Atlantic Dance Masters Chapter 17
Advancing the Art of Dance through Quality Dance Education.


Workshop Schedule - September 2018

Location:
         Chris Collins Studio of Dance
         5408 Eisenhower Avenue
         Alexandria, VA  22304

Hotel:
        Comfort Inn
          5716 S. Van Dorn St.
          Alexandria, VA  22310
          703-922-9200

          Courtyard by Marriott
          2700 Eisenhower Ave,
          Alexandria, VA  22314
          703-329-2323

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING WORKSHOP RULES:
 


IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Wristbands MUST be worn for both days of classes and
WILL NOT be replaced.

Teachers ONLY may distribute wristbands.  Parents and Chapter Secretary will not be permitted to perform this duty.


Only Member checks will be accepted for registration.


All Chapter events will be photographed

There will be no observers for this workshop and parents will be asked to return at the end of class sessions to meet their students.


BALLET

Niki Cockran
LeeAnne Schwartz

TAP

Bob Boross

MUSICAL THEATRE

Shayna Crews

BALLET FITNESS

Tracy Robinson

Under 7

Karen Conner

OUR FACULTY

            

Saturday Schedule


Teachers

1:00–2:00             Barre Fitness

2:00-3:00              Ballet

3:00-4:00              Musical Theatre


13 and over Diamond

1:00-2:00              Ballet

2:00–3:00             Tap

3:00-4:00              Barre Fitness

4:30-6:00              Musical Theatre

6:00-7:00              Ballet


13 and over Emerald

1:00-2:00             Musical Theatre

2:00-3:00             Ballet

3:00-4:00             Tap


12 and under Diamond

4:30-6:00              Ballet

6:00-7:00              Barre Fitness


12 and under Emerald

4:30-5:30              Ballet

5:30-6:30              Tap



Welcome Back Party

Saturday, September 29th

7:00-8:30

All registrants and their families are invited.


Board of Directors Meeting

Immediately following party.

Sunday Schedule


Teachers

8:30-9:30            Tap

9:30-10:30          Musical Theatre

10:30-11:30        Ballet

11:30-2:00          Grand Body Meeting

3:30-5:00            To Be Announced


13 and over Diamond

2:00-3:00             Ballet

3:00-4:00             Tap

4:00-5:00             Musical Theatre


13 and over Emerald

11:30-12:30          Ballet

12:30-2:00            Barre Fitness


13 and over Ruby

8:30-9:30              Musical Theatre

9:30-10:30            Ballet         

10:30-11:30          Tap


12 and under Diamond

2:00-3:00               Tap

3:00-4:00               Musical Theatre

4:00-5:00               Ballet


12 and under Emerald

12:30-1:30             Tap

1:30-2:30               Musical Theatre

2:30-3:30               Ballet


12 and under Ruby

8:30-9:30               Ballet

9:30-10:30             Tap

10:30-11:30           Musical Theatre


Under 7

11:30-12:15            Ballet/Creative

                                       Movement






NEW CLASS DESCRIPTION

Diamond designations are for students that study 3 or more days per week.  Your most advanced students.  


Emerald designations are for students that study 2 or more days per week.  They are your accomplished students.


Ruby designations are for students that study once a week.

They are your more recreational dancers.  


Class placement is the responsibility of the teacher.  It is acceptable to register students in the group that you deem appropriate.  Please remember that the organization may ask the sponsoring teacher to change a student’s placement based on their class performance.  Also, please remember that this year’s PAC will have similar categories and students’ class and competition placements must be consistent.